Minnesota Statutory Cancellation of Residential Real Property Purchase Agreements
[…] • initiating a counter-cancellation,

may be advisable.

In addition, the availability of the remedy identified in Minnesota Statutes, Section 559.217, Subd. 4 has perhaps been limited by a 2011 Minnesota Court of Appeals decision.

Therefore, consultation with a Minnesota attorney is suggested before attempting to utilize the provisions of Minnesota Statutes, Section 559.217, Subd. 4.

Suspension of Cancellation of a Minnesota Purchase Agreement

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 559.217, Subd. 1, the term “suspend”, means:

(i)    Proceeding under M.S. 559.211

Minnesota Statutes, Section 559.217, Subd. 6, provides that:

A seller or a purchaser upon whom the notice is served may commence a proceeding under section 559.211 to obtain a court order to suspend the cancellation of a purchase agreement under this section, and in the proceeding the court may award court filing fees, attorney fees, and costs of service actually expended to the prevailing party in an amount not to exceed $3,000.

Therefore, while obtaining a court order suspending the cancellation of a purchase agreement may involve a considerable expense, if successful, the party requesting the order may receive reimbursement of up to $3,000 in expenses.

However, if a party is not successful in obtaining a court order suspending a cancellation, such party may have to pay up to $3,000 in costs and attorney fees to the other party.

(ii)    Payment of Costs to the Prevailing Party

Therefore, if a party:

the party initiating the declaratory cancellation action risks:

Therefore, declaratory cancellations should be pursued only when there is certainty that the purchase agreement by its terms has been canceled without a right to cure.

Effect of Cancellation of a Minnesota Purchase Agreement

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 559.217, Subd. 7(a):

After a cancellation under subdivision 3 or a confirmation of cancellation under subdivision 4,

the purchase agreement is void and of no further force or effect, and,

except as provided in subdivision 2 [court order awarding the earnest money], any earnest money held under the purchase agreement

  • must be distributed to, and
  • become the sole property of,

the party completing the cancellation of the purchase agreement.

Therefore, notwithstanding the provisions of any purchase agreement to the contrary, the earnest money may be distributed to the party completing the cancellation procedure – in the absence of a court order to the contrary.

Affidavit of Cancellation of a Minnesota Purchase Agreement