Minnesota Mobile Homes – In Park Sale
[…] Minnesota Mobile Homes – In Park Sale
Minnesota Mobile Homes - In Park Sale

Minnesota Mobile Homes – In Park Sale

In Minnesota, a resident of a Manufactured Home (hereinafter, the “Home”), generally has the right to:

  • sell the Home to someone else, and
  • allow the Home to remain where it is currently located in a Manufactured Home Park (hereinafter, the “Park”),

pursuant to a transaction known as an “in park sale”.

Minnesota Mobile Homes – In Park Sale – Defined

Minnesota Statutes, Section 327C.015, Subd. 5 defines an in park sale as follows:

In park sale means the sale of a manufactured home owned by a park resident and located in a manufactured home park, after which sale the home remains in the park.

Minnesota Manufactured Home – Defined

Minnesota Statutes, Section 327C.015, Subd. 7 defines a Manufactured Home as follows:

 “Manufactured home” and “home” have the meaning specified in section 327B.01, subdivision 13.