Minnesota Section 561.17 Waste
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary, 7th Addition, Page 1584, citing Edwin E. Bryant, The Law of Pleading Under the Codes of Civil Procedure 13 (2d ed 1899).

In other words, the action allowed for both the recovery of the land in which waste had been committed, and treble damages.

Minnesota Section 561.17 Waste – Action

Some version of the English Statute of Gloucester has continuously been a part of the Minnesota Statutes since before the state was admitted to the union – the current version of which can be found in M.S. Section 561.17 – which provides in part as follows:

If a . . . tenant for life or years, . . . of real property, commits waste thereon, any person injured by the waste may bring an action against the waster therefor, in which there may be

  • judgment for treble damages
  • forfeiture of the estate of the party offending, and
  • eviction from the property.

Three consequences resulting from the commission of waste by the holder of a life estate were carried forward from the Statute of Gloucester to M.S. Section 561.17, including:

  1. treble damages;
  2. forfeiture of the estate of the wrongdoer; and
  3. eviction from the property.

Polzin v. Aust – Minnesota Court of Appeals; 2012