Minnesota Section 561.17 Waste
[…] Stat. § 561.17; see also, N.D. Cent. Code § 32-17-23 (2010).

Thus, the history behind section 561.17 suggests that

  • the legislature intended to avoid ancient English law,
  • which allowed forfeiture to be ordered in every case of waste,
  • by imposing a higher standard of proof for the forfeiture remedy.

Polzin Inc. v. Aust (Minn App. 2012) (unpublished).

Forfeiture Requirements – Minnesota Section 561.17 Waste

The American common law requirements for forfeiture in the event that waste has been committed by the holder of a life estate have been adopted by Minnesota in M.S. Section 561.17, which provides in part as follows:

Judgment of forfeiture and eviction can only be given in favor of the person entitled to the reversion, against the tenant in possession when the injury to the estate in reversion is adjudged in the action

  • to be equal to the value of the tenant’s estate or unexpired term,

or

  • to have been done in malice.

Minnesota Section 561.17 Waste  – Malice Requirement

M.S. Section 561.17 does not define the term “malice,” and prior to 2012, no appellate level Minnesota judicial decision had provided a definition of malice under the statute.

Majority Opinion – Malice Requirement